Privacy Policy

Linton Pitt Lawyers (and any affiliated partners) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information.

Linton Pitt Lawyers are subject to the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs set out the way in which personal information must be treated. In summary, “personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

We collect personal information:

We collect personal information from a number sources including:

  • Directly from the individual to whom the information relates;
  • From companies about their employees and contractors;
  • From companies about their customers and suppliers;
  • In litigious matters, from the person(s) for whom we are acting and from other individuals who may be involved in the matter;
  • For marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources.
  • From our partner companies in relations to common matters.

We also collect aggregated information from our web site which tells us about visitors to our web site. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the web site are most commonly accessed. The information does not identify visitors to the web site. It is used to help administer and improve the web site.

What information we hold

The personal information we hold about clients and other individuals includes:

  • Contact information;
  • Employment title or position;
  • Where necessary, financial information;
  • Where necessary, health information in relation to litigation matters.

How we use and disclose personal information

We use personal information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationships with clients and potential clients.

In general, if we require personal information for the provision of our services and we collect that personal information directly from an individual we will inform the individual why we need the information and how we intend to use it.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information.

We may share personal information:

  • Within our partnership group;
  • Where necessary for us to disclose personal information to other service providers in relation to the management or conduct of a specific matter;
  • Where asked for a referral by a client or potential client;
  • With the consent of the individual to whom the information relates; or
  • With third party contractors where we contract out any services for valuations, skip tracing, process serving etc plus financial, administrative or other services. Where it is necessary for us to engage contractors to undertake services for us, we require that contractor to comply with the APPs.

Transfer to Foreign Countries

We will only transfer personal information to recipients outside of Australia with:

  • The consent of the individual to whom the information relates
  • In compliance with the APPs
  • Access to personal information

We provide individuals with access to personal information that we hold in accordance with the requirements of the APPs. A fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Individuals requesting access to their personal information will be advised of the likely cost in advance. In keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, we will not disclose personal information to an individual without proof of identity.

If an individual is able to establish that personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take all reasonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form. Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

All new staff are training in compliance under PPMS rules and all staff undergo quarterly update training.

David Cains Compliance officer (02) 9472 7450.